ABOUT

Hello. I am Tom.
I was born on the wild side, near the dutch border.

After completing several internships in design, photography & the music industry, i fell in love with the Avid. I was employed at film- and postproductions in Cologne & Düsseldorf and graduated as a Bachelor of Media Engineering.

Since 2003 i am editing freelance on projects for clients like Bose, BMW, Daimler, Henkel or the Academy of Media Arts Cologne. I work on Avid, Premiere & Final Cut with editing experience around the globe (e.g. Czech Republic, Jordan, Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Portugal). I live with my fiancée and our two children in Cologne.

Email
tom@suprcut.com
 
Phone

+49-163-420-7158

What else?
  • KSK Member
  • stylish 4K Suite available 
  • mobile Editing Setup available

 

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS
FilmPlus Editing Award

Nomination Best Editing Shortfilm

Max Ophuels Prize

Winner Audience Award Shortfilm

Grimme Institute

1st prize NRW Spot Award

European Masterclass Community

Award of Master „Best Editing“ Imagefilm              

Cannes Short Tiger

Next Generation Award

World Media Festival

Intermedia Globe Gold [3x] & Globe Silber [3x]

Museum of Applied Arts Cologne

1st Prize Cologne Design Prize

German Film- and Media Evaluation Agency

Rating „Exceptionally valuable“

New York Galaxy Awards

Bronze [1x] & Silver [1x]

Corporate Media Award

Award of Master [3x] & Master of Excellence [4x]

Festival of Nations

Best Comedy Award

Dortmunder Tresenfilm Festival

Audience Award Shortfilm                                                                 

and a few more. 

CLIENTS

…and some more.

BRANDS

Aktion Mensch  I Allianz  I  AOK I  ARD I  Audi  I  Bahlsen  I  Bayer  I  BG Etem  I  BMAS  I  BMW Mini  I  Boehringer  I  Bohle  I  Borussia Dortmund  I  Bosch  I  Bose  I  Bucherer  I  Bullrich  I  Central  I  Citroen  I  Credit Suisse  I  Currenta I  Daimler  I  Deutsche Bank  I  Deutsche Telekom  I  DGB  I  DGUV  I  Douglas  I  DWS  I  EON  I  Ergo  I  Expo  I  Facebook  I  Frosch  I  Generali  I  GS1  I  Haniel  I  Henkel  I  Herzwerk  I  Kaufhof  I  Lanxess  I  Lekkerland  I  Lexus I  Leybold  I  Lidl  I  Mazda  I  Mercedes  I  Metro  I  Microsoft  I  MTU  I  Netcologne  I  Obi  I  Oerlikon  I  Porsche  I  Procter & Gamble  I  Remington I  Rheinenergie I  Rimowa I  Rittal  I  Saltigo I  Sasson  I  Sebastian Professional  I  Sennheiser I  Smart I  Sparkasse  I  Tengelmann  I  Transfer e.V. I  Varta  I  WDR I  Wella  I  WGV I  Zespri   … and a bit more.

PEOPLE

ACHIM SEIDEL . Editor  I  ANDREAS „HAPPY“ FRÖHLICH . Colorist & Head of Production  I  ANDREAS KLAPPER . Producer  I  ANDRIES OLYSLAGER . Gaffer  I  BIRGIT KERSTING . Director  I  BRITTA FRANTZEN . Producer  I  CAROLIN THORWARTH . Producer  I  CATHREIN OFFERMANN . Producer  I  CHRIS GODAU . DoP  I  CHRISTIAN RAU . Director  I  DARIO ALBIEZ . Music & Sound Design  I  DETLEF MÖLLERING . Director  I  DINO FETZER . Director  I  EDDIE KOPP . VFX & MotionFX Artist  I  ERHARD GIESEN . Managing Director  I  FABIAN LICHTENBERG . Producer  I  FRED SCHIRMER . DoP  I  GRETA MÜLLER . Producer  I  HANNA DUIN . Producer  I  JANOSCH KREFT . Director  I  JAQUES STEYN . DoP  I  JENNIFER MEISELS . Producer  I  JENS BERTHOLD . DoP  I  JESSE MAZUCH . DoP  I  JOAQUIN APARICIO-STAUBACH . Producer  I  JÖRG NEISS . VFX & MotionFX Artist  I  JOEL STROEM . Editor  I  JOHANNES SCHÄFER . Editor I  LARS PÖLÖSKEY . DoP & Colorist  I  LUKAS DREISER . FirstAC  I  MAIKE DRIENHAUSEN . Producer  I  MARCUS MEERTZ . DoP & Head of Production  I  MARIA VON BLUMENCRON . Director  I  MARTIN KAISER . Director & Producer  I  MATTEO SAINT`UNIONE .  Director  I  MICHAEL BINZ . Director  I  NATALIA JURIC . Producer  I  NORBERT VANDER . Director  I  OLIVER HAASE . DoP  I  OLIVER HIRSCHBERG . Director  I  PATRICIA THIERY . Producer  I  PATRICK DETTENBACH . Producer  I  RALF BECKERT . Director  I  ROBBIE GROSS Head of Production  I  SABINE SCHMALENBACH . Producer  I  SANDRA GARSZTECKI . Producer  I  SARAH SALZMANN . Colorist  I  SIMON „WOMSE“ GLASS . Director  I  SUSANNE CORDES . Producer  I  SUSANNE PETERSEN . Director  I  TAREK SOLTANI . Music & Sound Design  I  THOMAS J STEFFENS . Director  I  UWE KLEINHEINRICH .  Director  I  WILLEM BRAMSCHE . Director & DoP         
 I probably forgot some… Just give me a hint & you´ll get a hug.